BOSTON, MA – The Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) has released the 2012-13 All-Academic Team and 70 Saint Joseph’s College student-athletes have been honored.
The squad consists of 757 student-athletes from 13 full-time institutions and 12 affiliate member institutions that have met the following criteria in maintaining a 3.25 cumulative grade point average, completed at least one full season of competition at a GNAC institution and is of sophomore status academically.
The 757 individuals from 16 GNAC sports constitutes the most honored by the conference for the fourth consecutive academic year and 126 more than the 2011-12 tally.
With 70 honorees this year, Saint Joseph's ranks third behind Emerson College (95 honorees) and Johnson & Wales University (72) for total number of student-athletes on the 2012-13 All-Academic Team. For the Monks, the 2012-13 tally is the second-most in the institution’s six years as a member of the conference. In addition, St. Joe's has had at least 40 athletes honored in each of the institution's five years as a member of the GNAC (2008 - 42, 2009 - 61, 2010 - 59, 2011 – 58, 2012 - 75, 2013 - 70; 365 total).
The following is a list of the 70 Saint Joseph’s GNAC All-Academic selections; a group that includes 35 repeat honorees, including 10 earning the award for the third time (***) and 25 for the second time (**) during their respective collegiate careers.
NAME |
YEAR |
SPORT |
MAJOR |
Sarah Assante (Standish, Maine) |
So. |
Women's Basketball |
Mathematics |
Lauren Bailey (Hampton, N.H.)*** |
Sr. |
Women's Lacrosse |
English/Secondary Ed. |
Sarah Bakun (Clinton, Mass.)** |
Jr. |
Women's Cross Country |
Environmental Science |
Holly Bannister (Cumberland, Maine) |
Jr. |
Women's Volleyball |
Nursing |
Matthew Barlion (Auburn, Maine)** |
Sr. |
Men's Soccer |
Exercise Science |
Marcus Benson (Beverly, Mass.) |
Sr. |
Men's Lacrosse |
Accounting |
Matthew Boucher (Augusta, Maine) |
So. |
Men's Cross Country |
Exercise Science |
Willie Brown (Fayette, Maine)** |
Jr. |
Baseball |
Sports Management |
Jacob Brown (Lewiston, Maine) |
Sr. |
Golf |
Political Science/Secondary Education |
Christopher Bryant (Gray, Maine)** |
Jr. |
Baseball |
Business & Sports Management |
Samuel Butts (Saco, Maine)*** |
Sr. |
Baseball |
Exercise Science |
Kiani Camire (Lewiston, Maine)** |
Sr. |
Women's Swimming |
Environmental Science |
Andrew Cessario (Limerick, Maine) |
Jr. |
Baseball |
History/Secondary Education |
Katherine Chambers (Hampden, Maine)** |
Sr. |
Women's Soccer |
Nursing |
Lauren Chouinard (Gorham, Maine)** |
Jr. |
Women's Soccer |
Nursing |
Ashley Condon (Sumner, Maine)*** |
Sr. |
Women's Cross Country/T & F |
Nursing |
Rae-Marie Copan (Newton, Mass.)** |
Jr. |
Softball |
English |
Christine Cote (Biddeford, Maine)*** |
Sr. |
Women's Swimming |
Nursing |
Audrey Curry (Perry, Maine) |
So. |
Women's Cross Country |
History |
Danielle Daigle (Dayton, Maine) |
So. |
Women's Soccer |
Exercise Science |
Laura DiMillo (Portland, Maine)** |
Sr. |
Women's Soccer |
Psychology |
Joseph DiSalvo (Derry, N.H.) |
So. |
Men's Cross Country/T & F |
Exercise Science Specialist |
Mackenzie Dufour (Augusta, Maine)** |
Jr. |
Women's Basketball |
Pre-Physician Assistant |
Heather Eaton (Lincolnville, Maine) |
So. |
Women's Cross Country/T & F |
Biology |
Dalton Eldridge (South Gardiner, Maine) |
So. |
Men's Lacrosse |
Nursing |
Kelly Flaherty (Wilmington, Mass.) |
So. |
Women's Soccer |
Nursing |
Hailey Frisbee (Kittery Point, Maine) |
So. |
Women's Basketball/T & F |
Exercise Science |
Ryan Gallagher (Casper, Wyo.) |
Jr. |
Men's Soccer |
Political Science |
Mathew Gordon (Auburn, Maine) |
So. |
Baseball |
Sports Management |
Alyssa Grigware (Biddeford, Maine)** |
Sr. |
Women's Basketball |
Exercise Science |
Theresa Hendrix (Scarborough, Maine)** |
Jr. |
Women's Basketball/Softball/Field Hockey |
Physical Education |
Cally Hughes (Waterville, Vt.) |
Sr. |
Women's Cross Country |
Nursing |
Nicholas Jobin (Westbrook, Maine)** |
Jr. |
Men's Basketball/T & F |
Exercise Science Specialist |
Laura Jordan (Orrington, Maine) |
So. |
Softball |
Special Education |
Jennifer Keaney (Scituate, Mass.)*** |
Sr. |
Women's Soccer |
Business |
James Kennedy (York, Maine)** |
Sr. |
Baseball |
Exercise Science Specialist |
Jack LaFreniere (Alton, N.H.)*** |
Sr. |
Men's Lacrosse/T & F |
Exercise Science |
Danielle Leavitt (Spruce Head, Maine)*** |
Sr. |
Softball |
Exercise Science |
Doe Leckie (Naples, Maine) |
So. |
Women's Lacrosse/Soccer/T & F |
Sports Management |
Sally Leger (Westminster, Mass.)** |
Sr. |
Women's Soccer |
Elementary Education |
Nicholas Lops (South Portland, Maine) |
So. |
Baseball |
English/Secondary Education |
Alex Lorenc (Nanuet, N.Y.)** |
Jr. |
Baseball |
Exercise Science |
Jacqueline Lorenzen (Windham, Maine) |
Jr. |
Women's Soccer |
Criminal Justice |
Skyler Makkinje (Hillsboro, N.H.) |
Jr. |
Women's Basketball |
Public Relations |
Kelsea Marchand (Boscawen, N.H.) |
Jr. |
Women's Soccer |
Nursing |
Kirstin McCombs (Lewiston, Maine) |
So. |
Women's Cross Country/Lacrosse |
Nursing |
Daniel McIntyre (Sparta, N.J.)** |
Jr. |
Men's Soccer |
Exercise Science |
Matthew Medeiros (Westport, Mass.) |
Jr. |
Men's Basketball |
Physical Education |
Rachelle Messuri (Atkinson, N.H.)** |
Jr. |
Women's Lacrosse/Field Hockey |
Marketing |
Casey Monaghan (Portland, Maine)*** |
Sr. |
Women's Soccer |
Nursing |
Kaela Murphy (Salem, Mass.) |
So. |
Women's Volleyball |
Exercise Science |
Joseph Murphy (Poland, Maine) |
Sr. |
Men's Soccer |
Exercise Science |
Haley Nason (Saco, Maine)** |
Jr. |
Women's Lacrosse |
International Business |
Macy Pagurko (Augusta, Maine)** |
Jr. |
Women's Lacrosse/Cross Country |
Nursing |
Emilee Penman (Uncasville, Conn.) |
So. |
Women's Volleyball |
Elementary Education |
Samantha Peters (Gorham, Maine) |
So. |
Women's Soccer |
Nursing |
James Philbrook (Auburn, Maine) |
Jr. |
Men's Basketball |
Physical Education |
Victoria Ramos (North Scituate, R.I.) |
So. |
Softball |
Exercise Science |
Ethan Rettew (Ephrata, Pa.) |
So. |
Men's Lacrosse |
History/Secondary Education |
Kevin Richardson (Coventry, Conn.)** |
Jr. |
Golf |
Environmental Science |
Lincoln Sanborn (Standish, Maine)** |
Jr. |
Baseball |
Business & Sports Management |
Kirin Schrum (Littleton, N.H.)*** |
Sr. |
Softball |
Business Accounting |
Danyelle Shufelt (Sutton, Vt.)*** |
Sr. |
Women's Basketball/Softball |
Biology/Pre-Physician Assistant |
Lauren Tidd (Walpole, Mass.) |
Sr. |
Women's Cross Country |
Nursing |
Alex Valenti (Lawrence, Mass.) |
So. |
Baseball |
Business |
Kayla Vannah (Waldoboro, Maine) |
Sr. |
Softball |
Elementary Education |
Bradley Vigars (Stratham, N.H.)** |
Jr. |
Baseball |
English |
Samuel Wenckus (Pittston, Maine) |
Sr. |
Men's Lacrosse |
Physical Education |
Nicholas Whittaker (Yarmouth, Maine)** |
Jr. |
Baseball |
Exercise Science |
Abigail Young (North Yarmouth, Maine)** |
Jr. |
Women's Basketball |
Psychology |
Saint Joseph's College is Maine's only Catholic liberal arts college, providing a supportive, personalized and career-focused education for more than 100 years. From its 350-acre campus on the shores of Sebago Lake, the College offers more than 40 undergraduate programs to a population of approximately 1,000 students. Saint Joseph's College Online provides certificates, undergraduate and advanced degrees for working adults through an online learning program. For more, visit www.sjcme.edu.